Vafiades, Brountas & Kominsky, LLP (VBK Law)
Overview
Vafiades, Brountas & Kominsky, LLP (VBK Law) is a law firm in Bangor, Maine, founded in 1971. It handles personal injury, family law, bankruptcy law, criminal defense, estate planning and probate, real estate law, Social Security disability, and workers' compensation.
You can talk to the firm about car accidents, motorcycle accidents, truck accidents, wrongful death, and adoptions.
Vafiades, Brountas & Kominsky, LLP (VBK Law) has 9 attorneys, including Lisa A. Cohen Lunn, Rosalind Prince Gilman, and James C. Munch, III.
Looking for a personal injury lawyer in Bangor? Get in touch with the firm when you are ready, or compare it with other firms nearby first.
Every case is different, so when you speak to the firm, explain what happened and where, and ask whether they have handled matters like yours. It is also worth asking about deadlines, the documents you will need, fees and what happens next.
What Vafiades, Brountas & Kominsky, LLP (VBK Law) handles
These are the kinds of cases the firm says it handles. Not sure if yours fits? Ask the firm when you get in touch.
The team at Vafiades, Brountas & Kominsky, LLP (VBK Law)
Lisa A. Cohen LunnPartner & Attorney
Rosalind Prince GilmanAssociate Attorney
James C. Munch, IIIPartner & Attorney
Jane S.E. ClaytonPartner & Attorney
Seth D. HarrowPartner & Attorney
Armanda Beal DayPartner & Attorney
Kaylee J. FolsterPartner & Attorney
Nicole A. BlackAssociate Attorney- Cory Limberger
Vafiades, Brountas & Kominsky, LLP (VBK Law) reviews
Reviews from Google, shown in Google's own order, including the critical ones. 3.9 average from 16 reviews.
“Seth Harrow is extremely unprofessional. I had an appointment booked and then he cancelled last minute. He never responded to my follow up to reschedule.”
View on Google →“VBK The Bst is. Lisa Lunn her confident expertise Everyday I am so Sincerely grateful for Lisa Lunn time she is the best”
View on Google →“Only dealt with one attorney and he didn't return calls. When you need an attorney and you tell them the story, send the info and get no response it is very stressful. DON'T BOTHER WITH THESE PEOPLE unless you have time to spare.”
View on Google →“Excellent attorneys, cant say enough good things about Terrance. If youre in need of legal aid in penobscott county this is a place worth a call/sit down with. Its located over near the bat bus in the keybank building.”
View on Google →“Knowledgable, Kind & Sensitive...Would recommend them w/o hesitation.With Gratitude & Appreciation, Linda Tracy & daughter Amber Mitchell, Corinth,Me.”
View on Google →
What to expect
- The firm says prospective clients can call to request a consultation.
Before you contact Vafiades, Brountas & Kominsky, LLP (VBK Law)
Before your first call about your personal injury matter, jot down a short timeline of what happened, where it happened, any letters or notices you have received and your next deadline. If you already have an open case or claim, keep the case number handy, along with the name of the court, agency, insurer or other side. Write down what you want to achieve and the questions you want answered, so nothing gets missed. Hold on to your original documents until the firm tells you how to share them safely.
- Do you handle personal injury cases like mine in Maine?
- Who would work on my case, and how will you keep me updated?
- Are there deadlines, notices or evidence I need to deal with right away?
- How do you charge, and will you explain consultation fees, retainers or hourly rates before any work starts?
Where the firm is
The firm's office is at 23 Water Street, Suite 300, Bangor, ME 04401.
Get directions →Frequently asked questions
Where is Vafiades, Brountas & Kominsky, LLP (VBK Law) located?
Vafiades, Brountas & Kominsky, LLP (VBK Law) is located in Bangor, Maine.
What are Vafiades, Brountas & Kominsky, LLP (VBK Law)'s practice areas?
Vafiades, Brountas & Kominsky, LLP (VBK Law) handles personal injury, family law, bankruptcy law, criminal defense, estate planning and probate, real estate law, Social Security disability, and workers' compensation.
Who are the attorneys at Vafiades, Brountas & Kominsky, LLP (VBK Law)?
Vafiades, Brountas & Kominsky, LLP (VBK Law) has 9 attorneys, including Lisa A. Cohen Lunn (Partner & Attorney), Rosalind Prince Gilman (Associate Attorney), and James C. Munch, III (Partner & Attorney).
