King Law
Overview
King Law is a law firm in Forest City, North Carolina. The firm works with families across North Carolina, South Carolina and Tennessee, with the goal of giving them peace of mind. It handles family law, personal injury, elder law, estate planning and probate, civil litigation, criminal defense, DUI and DWI defense, and business and corporate law.
You can talk to the firm about family law E-book, divorce, child support, custody and visitation, and spousal support / alimony. When you hire the firm, you are assigned one dedicated attorney who leads your case.
King Law has 11 attorneys, including Brian King, John Crotts, and Rustin Duncan.
Looking for a family law attorney in Forest City? Get in touch with the firm when you are ready, or compare it with other firms nearby first.
Every case is different, so when you speak to the firm, explain what happened and where, and ask whether they have handled matters like yours. It is also worth asking about deadlines, the documents you will need, fees and what happens next.
What King Law handles
These are the kinds of cases the firm says it handles. Not sure if yours fits? Ask the firm when you get in touch.
Family Law
Personal Injury
Elder Law
Estate Planning & Probate
Civil Litigation
Criminal Defense
DUI/DWI Defense
Business & Corporate Law
Property Division
Termination of Parental Rights
Driving Without a License
Reckless Driving
North Carolina
Show 3 more practice areas
South Carolina
Tennessee
Pay your bill
The team at King Law
- Brian KingManaging Shareholder
John CrottsShareholder
Rustin DuncanShareholder
Eric EdwardsShareholder
Jaron GurneyShareholder
Jordan GuthrieShareholder- Anna Kegley-SheltonShareholder
- Frank McFarlandShareholder
S. Justin RayShareholder- Alex JordanAssociate Attorney
- Allie BushelliPartner
Allyson Eaker
King Law reviews
Reviews from Google, shown in Google's own order. 4.1 average from 41 reviews.
“after having our first child, we knew we needed a Will and healthcare power of attorney drawn up just in case. Devin Thorpe put these documents together for my husband and I. He made the process seamless and easy (which I appreciate a lot as a busy parent). Couldn’t recommend him enough.”
View on Google →“I recently had the pleasure of working with Attorney Devon Thorpe, and I can honestly say he was absolutely amazing. From start to finish, he was professional, knowledgeable, and genuinely cared about my situation. He took the time to explain everything clearly and made sure I understood all of my options.”
Read the full review on Google →“Attorney Thorpe is such an incredible lawyer! He goes above and beyond for his clients and always produces the best results. I’d never go to another attorney.”
View on Google →“I was nervous to speak with an attorney about my issue, but after my consultation with Devin, my anxiety was completely erased. He was knowledgeable and straightforward regarding my options and path forward. He was not at all pushy or trying to sell me a service, he simply listened and presented the law.”
Read the full review on Google →“I had a consultation with Devin Thorpe and he was very considerate and knowledgeable. I found his advice very helpful and would recommend him.”
View on Google →
What to expect
- The firm describes an initial consultation or first meeting as part of its intake process.
Before you contact King Law
Before your first call about your family law matter, jot down a short timeline of what happened, where it happened, any letters or notices you have received and your next deadline. If you already have an open case or claim, keep the case number handy, along with the name of the court, agency, insurer or other side. Write down what you want to achieve and the questions you want answered, so nothing gets missed. Hold on to your original documents until the firm tells you how to share them safely.
- Do you handle family law cases like mine in North Carolina?
- Who would work on my case, and how will you keep me updated?
- Are there deadlines, notices or evidence I need to deal with right away?
- How do you charge, and will you explain consultation fees, retainers or hourly rates before any work starts?
Where the firm is
The firm's office is in Forest City, North Carolina.
Frequently asked questions
Where is King Law located?
King Law is located in Forest City, North Carolina.
What are King Law's practice areas?
King Law handles family law, personal injury, elder law, estate planning and probate, civil litigation, criminal defense, DUI and DWI defense, and business and corporate law.
Who are the attorneys at King Law?
King Law has 11 attorneys, including Brian King (Managing Shareholder), John Crotts (Shareholder), and Rustin Duncan (Shareholder).
Who leads King Law?
Brian King is the Managing Shareholder of King Law.
